// LIVE BLOGGING // GLOBALSIGN SSL

Privacy Policy

Names of data controller
The Cricketer Publishing Limited (TCPL)

Contact details:

The Cricketer Publishing Limited
49 Heworth Village
York
YO31 1AE
Email: magazine@thecricketer.com
Phone: 0203 1981 359

Website: www.thecricketer.com

Categories of personal data
Full name
Address
Contact number (optional)
Email address
Payment information (when purchasing from The Cricketer Shop)

Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

Sources of personal data
You as a customer of TCPL, be that purchasing a subscription to The Cricketer or purchasing a mail order item or You as provider and consenter to receive email communications as determined by your preferences in our Preference Centre

Automated decisions
None

Purposes of processing
The Cricketer will process your personal data for the purposes of:

·         Servicing your subscription or mail order

·         Identification purposes

·         Quality and improvement monitoring

·         Direct marketing if you have consented to this

·         Profiling for marketing and insight purposes

Who we will disclose your personal data to

·        Mailing houses for the purpose of mailsorting subscriber addresses ready for mailing subscription copies of The Cricketer

·        Magazine printers for the purpose of printing address information on to subscription copies of The Cricketer

·        Subscription software companies who allow us to manage our subscription database. This will be only be accessible by such companies for purposes of maintenance/bug fixes.

Web hosts of thecricketer.com and shop.thecricketer.com. This will be only be accessed when attending to technical queries relating to customer orders

IT support companies may indirectly have access to personal details when attending a technical issue with internal IT systems

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data:

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

• Administration and identification: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us

• Direct marketing – which may include profiling for the purposes of direct marketing that you have given your consent

• In all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to build a programme to encourage participation and involvement in cricket, including informing you of events or opportunities which are related to cricket and relevant to you as someone who has interacted or purchased a product from The Cricketer, in line with something which does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms.

Your right to withdraw consent
You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

To withdraw your consent to marketing please email us at magazine@thecricketer.com

Direct marketing
We hope you would like to hear from us from time to time by and that you will allow us to use your personal data for direct marketing and to tailor our marketing communications to suit what we think you will find interesting and relevant (profiling).

You can choose the information you receive by selecting your preferences on sign up. You can change your mind at any time.

To withdraw your consent to marketing please email us at magazine@thecricketer.com

Location of your personal data
We will normally keep your personal data within the European Economic Area. Data is normally stored in the EEA but may, on occasion, be accessed for problem determination purposes by our service provider outside the EEA but the access is subject to safeguards approved by law.

How long we will keep your personal data for
Your personal data will be retained by TCPL for 2 years following your last interaction with us.

Your rights in respect of your personal data
You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.

Complaints
If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch by emailing us at magazine@thecricketer.com or by calling 0203 1981 359. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in England.

Transfer of data

In the event of The Cricketer Publishing Limited being acquired by another business in the future personal data held by The Cricketer will be transferred and accessed by the new owner of The Cricketer.

Updated 24/5/18

Court House, Cleaver Street, London SE11 4DZ

website@thecricketer.com

Welcome to www.thecricketer.com - the online home of the world’s oldest cricket magazine. Breaking news, interviews, opinion and cricket goodness from every corner of our beautiful sport, from village green to national arena.