County Championship second group stage fixtures released

The 18 teams are split into three divisions, based on their placement in the first round of the competition. They will each play four matches in this round, against the sides with whom they were not drawn in the initial phase of the tournament

lancsyorkshire100701-min

The fixtures for the second group stage of this year’s 2021 County Championship have been announced.

The 18 teams are split into three divisions, based on their placement in the first round of the competition.

They will each play four matches in this round, against the sides with whom they were not drawn in the initial phase of the tournament.

All teams will carry forward half the number of points they accumulated against the other side in their division whom they previously played in the first group stage.

The team which finishes top of Division 1 - a six-team mini league made up of Hampshire, Yorkshire, Lancashire, Warwickshire, Somerset and Nottinghamshire - will be named County Championship champions.

The top two teams in Division 1 will play each other at Lord’s for the Bob Willis Trophy. 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES

Monday, August 30-Thursday, September 2 (11am start)

Division 1: Hampshire v Yorkshire (Southampton), Lancashire v Warwickshire (Old Trafford), Somerset v Nottinghamshire (Taunton)

Division 2: Durham v Surrey (Chester-le-Street), Glamorgan v Essex (Cardiff), Gloucestershire v Northamptonshire (Bristol)

Division 3: Leicestershire v Kent (Leicester), Middlesex v Derbyshire (Lord’s), Worcestershire v Sussex (Worcester)

Sunday, September 5-Wednesday, September 8 (10.30am start)

Division 1: Nottinghamshire v Lancashire (Trent Bridge), Warwickshire v Hampshire (Edgbaston), Yorkshire v Somerset (Scarborough)

Division 2: Durham v Glamorgan (Chester-le-Street), Essex v Gloucestershire (Chelmsford), 

Division 3: Derbyshire v Leicestershire (Derby), Kent v Worcestershire (Canterbury), Northamptonshire v Surrey (Northampton)

Monday, September 6-Thursday, September 9 (10.30am start)

Division 3: Sussex v Middlesex (Hove)

Sunday, September 12-Wednesday, September 15 (10.30am start)

Division 1: Hampshire v Nottinghamshire (Southampton), Somerset v Lancashire (Taunton), Yorkshire v Warwickshire (Headingley)

Division 2: Glamorgan v Gloucestershire (Cardiff), Northamptonshire v Durham (Northampton), Surrey v Essex (The Oval)

Division 3: Derbyshire v Kent (Derby), Leicestershire v Sussex (Leicester), Middlesex v Worcestershire (Lord’s)

Tuesday, September 21-Friday, September 24

Division 1: Lancashire v Hampshire (Liverpool), Nottinghamshire v Yorkshire (Trent Bridge), Warwickshire v Somerset (Edgbaston)

Division 2: Essex v Northamptonshire (Chelmsford), Gloucestershire v Durham (Bristol), Surrey v Glamorgan (The Oval)

Division 3: Kent v Middlesex (Canterbury), Sussex v Derbyshire (Hove), Worcestershire v Leicestershire (Worcester)

POINTS CARRIED FORWARD

Division 1

Hampshire: 8.5

Lancashire: 16.5 

Nottinghamshire: 5

Somerset: 18.5

Warwickshire: 21 

Yorkshire: 4.5 

Division 2

Durham: 4 

Essex: 19

Glamorgan: 11.5

Gloucestershire: 12 

Northamptonshire: 16

Surrey: 13 

Division 3

Derbyshire: 9.5 

Kent: 11

Leicestershire: 11.5

Middlesex: 13 

Sussex: 12 

Worcestershire: 18.5 

 

Comments

LOADING

LATEST NEWS

STAY UP TO DATE Sign up to our newsletter...
SIGN UP

Thank You! Thank you for subscribing!

Edinburgh House, 170 Kennington Lane, London, SE115DP

website@thecricketer.com

Welcome to www.thecricketer.com - the online home of the world’s oldest cricket magazine. Breaking news, interviews, opinion and cricket goodness from every corner of our beautiful sport, from village green to national arena.