The Cricketer
The Cricketer The Cricketer

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES: FIND OUT WHEN YOUR TEAM IS IN ACTION

The schedule for the 2018 English summer has been released

The fixture list for the first-class English summer has been announced, with the season formally getting under way on April 13.

After reigning champions Essex visit Barbados to take on the MCC in the traditional curtain-raiser, their first competitive match of the campaign will take place at Headingley against Yorkshire.

See when your team is in action with the full list, including university and tour matches, below.


County Championship Division One

April 13: Hampshire vs Worcestershire (Ageas Bowl); Yorkshire vs Essex (Emerald Headingley); Lancashire vs Nottinghamshire (Emirates Old Trafford)

April 20: Essex vs Lancashire (Chelmsford); Yorkshire vs Nottinghamshire (Emerald Headingley); Surrey vs Hampshire (Kia Oval ); Somerset vs Worcestershire (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

April 27: Hampshire vs Essex (Ageas Bowl); Lancashire vs Surrey (Emirates Old Trafford); Worcestershire vs Nottinghamshire (New Road); Somerset vs Yorkshire (The Cooper Associates County Ground(

May 4: Essex vs Yorkshire (Chelmsford); Lancashire vs Somerset (Emirates Old Trafford); Surrey vs Worcestershire (Kia Oval); Nottinghamshire vs Hampshire (Trent Bridge)

May 11: Surrey vs Yorkshire (Kia Oval); Worcestershire vs Essex (New Road); Somerset vs Hampshire (The Cooper Associates County Ground ); Nottinghamshire vs Lancashire (Trent Bridge)

June 9: Hampshire vs Surrey (Ageas Bowl); Lancashire vs Essex (Emirates Old Trafford); Somerset vs Nottinghamshire (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

June 20: Hampshire vs Yorkshire (Ageas Bowl F); Essex vs Nottinghamshire (Chelmsford); Surrey vs Somerset (Guildford); Worcestershire vs Lancashire (New Road)

June 25: Essex vs Somerset (Chelmsford F); Lancashire vs Hampshire (Emirates Old Trafford); Yorkshire vs Surrey (Scarborough); Nottinghamshire vs Worcestershire (Trent Bridge F)

July 22: Lancashire vs Yorkshire (Emirates Old Trafford); Worcestershire vs Somerset (New Road); Nottinghamshire vs Surrey (Trent Bridge)

August 19: Hampshire vs Nottinghamshire (Ageas Bowl); Surrey vs Lancashire (Kia Oval F); Yorkshire vs Worcestershire (Scarborough); Somerset vs Essex (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

August 29: Essex vs Hampshire (Chelmsford); Yorkshire vs Somerset (Emerald Headingley); Surrey vs Nottinghamshire (Kia Oval); Lancashire vs Worcestershire (Southport)

September 4: Essex vs Surrey (Chelmsford); Worcestershire vs Hampshire (New Road); Somerset vs Lancashire (The Cooper Associates County Ground); Nottinghamshire vs Yorkshire (Trent Bridge)

September 10: Hampshire vs Somerset (Ageas Bowl); Yorkshire vs Lancashire (Emerald Headingley); Worcestershire vs Surrey (New Road); Nottinghamshire vs Essex (Trent Bridge)

September 18: Essex vs Worcestershire (Chelmsford); Yorkshire vs Hampshire (Emerald Headingley); Somerset vs Surrey (The Cooper Associates County Ground )

September 24: Hampshire vs Lancashire (Ageas Bowl); Surrey vs Essex (Kia Oval); Worcestershire vs Yorkshire (New Road); Nottinghamshire vs Somerset (Trent Bridge)

County Championship Division Two

April 13: Kent vs Gloucestershire (Canterbury); Warwickshire vs Sussex (Edgbaston); Middlesex vs Northamptonshire (Lord's)

April 20: Durham vs Kent (Emirates Riverside); Northamptonshire vs Warwickshire (Northampton); Derbyshire vs Middlesex (The 3aaa County Ground); Gloucestershire vs Glamorgan (The Brightside Ground, Bristol); Leicestershire vs Sussex (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

April 27: Middlesex vs Glamorgan (Lord's); Northamptonshire vs Durham (Northampton); Sussex vs Gloucestershire (The 1st Central County Ground); Leicestershire vs Derbyshire (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

May 3: Warwickshire vs Derbyshire (Edgbaston)

May 4: Durham vs Leicestershire (Emirates Riverside); Glamorgan vs Kent (SSE SWALEC); Sussex vs Middlesex (The 1st Central County Ground)

May 11: Kent vs Sussex (Canterbury); Warwickshire vs Northamptonshire (Edgbaston) Middlesex vs Gloucestershire (Lord's ); Derbyshire vs Durham (The 3aaa County Ground); Leicestershire vs Glamorgan (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

June 9: Warwickshire vs Glamorgan (Edgbaston); Durham vs Derbyshire (Emirates Riverside); Northamptonshire vs Leicestershire (Northampton); Gloucestershire vs Kent (The Brightside Ground, Bristol)

June 20: Sussex vs Durham (Arundel); Northamptonshire vs Gloucestershire (Northampton F); Glamorgan vs Derbyshire (Swansea); Kent vs Warwickshire (TBC); Leicestershire vs Middlesex (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

June 25: Kent vs Middlesex (Canterbury F); Durham vs Warwickshire (Emirates Riverside F); Glamorgan vs Northamptonshire (SSE SWALEC); Derbyshire vs Leicestershire (The 3aaa County Ground F)

July 16: Gloucestershire vs Sussex (Cheltenham)

July 22: Kent vs Leicestershire (Canterbury); Gloucestershire vs Durham (Cheltenham); Derbyshire vs Northamptonshire (Chesterfield); Middlesex vs Warwickshire (Lord's); Sussex vs Glamorgan (The 1st Central County Ground F)

August 19: Warwickshire vs Gloucestershire (Edgbaston); Northamptonshire vs Middlesex (Northampton); Glamorgan vs Durham (SSE SWALEC); Sussex vs Derbyshire (The 1st Central County Ground); Leicestershire vs Kent (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

August 29: Glamorgan vs Warwickshire (Colwyn Bay); Durham vs Northamptonshire (Emirates Riverside); Middlesex vs Sussex (Lord's); Derbyshire vs Kent (The 3aaa County Ground); Gloucestershire vs Leicestershire (The Brightside Ground, Bristol)

September 4: Kent vs Northamptonshire (Canterbury); Warwickshire vs Durham (Edgbaston); Sussex vs Leicestershire (The 1st Central County Ground); Derbyshire vs Glamorgan (The 3aaa County Ground); Gloucestershire vs Middlesex (The Brightside Ground, Bristol)

September 10: Durham vs Sussex (Emirates Riverside); Middlesex vs Kent (Lord's); Northamptonshire vs Derbyshire (Northampton); Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire (SSE SWALEC); Leicestershire vs Warwickshire (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

September 18: Kent vs Glamorgan (Canterbury); Middlesex vs Derbyshire (Lord's); Sussex vs Warwickshire (The 1st Central County Ground); Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire (The Brightside Ground, Bristol); Leicestershire vs Durham (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

September 24: Warwickshire vs Kent (Edgbaston); Durham vs Middlesex (Emirates Riverside); Northamptonshire vs Sussex (Northampton); Glamorgan vs Leicestershire (SSE SWALEC); Derbyshire vs Gloucestershire (The 3aaa County Ground)

University and tour matches

March 27: MCC vs Essex (Barbados F)

April 1: Kent vs Oxford MCCU (Canterbury); Warwickshire vs Durham MCCU (Edgbaston); Cambridge MCCU vs Nottinghamshire (Fenner's); Worcestershire vs Leeds/Bradford MCCU (New Road); Sussex vs Loughborough MCCU (The 1st Central County Ground); Gloucestershire vs Cardiff MCCU (The Brightside Ground, Bristol)

April 7: Hampshire vs Cardiff MCCU (Ageas Bowl); Yorkshire vs Leeds/Bradford MCCU (Emerald Headingley); Cambridge MCCU vs Essex (Fenner's); Loughborough MCCU vs Lancashire (Loughborough); Middlesex vs Durham MCCU (TBC); Oxford MCCU vs Northamptonshire (The Parks)

April 13: Durham vs Durham MCCU (Emirates Riverside); Surrey vs Cambridge MCCU (Kia Oval); Glamorgan vs Cardiff MCCU (SSE SWALEC); Somerset vs Oxford MCCU (The Cooper Associates County Ground); Leicestershire vs Loughborough MCCU (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road); Leeds/Bradford MCCU vs Derbyshire (Weetwood)

April 28: Kent vs Pakistan (Canterbury)

May 4: Northamptonshire vs Pakistan (Northampton)

May 19: Leicestershire vs Pakistan (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

June 7: Sussex vs Australia (The 1st Central County Ground F)

June 9: Middlesex vs Australia (Lord's)

June 17: Warwickshire vs West Indies A (Edgbaston); Yorkshire vs India A (Emerald Headingley)

June 19: Worcestershire vs West Indies A (New Road); Leicestershire vs India A (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road )

July 16: Surrey vs West Indies A (Kia Oval); England Lions vs India A (New Road )

July 25: Essex vs India (Chelmsford)

*F indicates floodlit